Incident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P1164, Tuesday 11 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 February 1941
Time:05:58
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: P1164
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
When flying with navigation lights on, the aircraft was hit by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Kurt Herrmann of the 1./NJG 2, flying a Ju 88 C-2 from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.
The pilot force-landed the aircraft at RAF Hemswell.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
https://weaponsandwarfare.com/2019/02/02/nachtjagd-i/