Loss of control Accident Globe GC-1A Swift PT-AIG, Wednesday 6 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 February 2019
Time:21:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1A Swift
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-AIG
MSN: 88
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dom Pedrito, Rio Grande do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dom Pedrito-Safra Aerodrome (SSFC)
Destination airport:Dom Pedrito-Safra Aerodrome (SSFC)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Safra Aerodrome (SSFC), Dom Pedrito, at about 21:00 UTC, in order to carry out a local flight, with a pilot and a passenger on board.
After about ten minutes of flight, during the performance of an aerobatic maneuver, the plane lost control and crashed into the ground. The pilot and the passenger died.

Contributing factors.
- Attitude – undetermined.
It is possible that the pilot has developed an inadequate attitude towards the assessment of the risks involved in the flights he used to perform with the PT-AIG, which may have resulted in overconfidence, complacency, exhibitionism and failure to observe operational limits, factors that may have contributed to this accident.
- Training – undetermined.
Considering that the pilot had not gone through a systematized process aimed at improving the knowledge, skills and attitudes necessary for the safe conduct of the aerobatic flights he was performing, it is possible that this condition has resulted in inadequate performance and insufficient performance in the context of operation conducted at the time of this accident.
- External influences – undetermined.
Regarding the pilot's personal life, the divergences in the reports in relation to his family relationship at the time of the accident did not make it possible to precisely identify whether issues of this nature were interfering in his daily life and, consequently, in his performance in flight.
- Instruction – undetermined.
The informality that characterized the training process previously received by the pilot may not have given him the full knowledge, skills and other technical conditions necessary to carry out aerobatic flights with an adequate level of safety.
- Support systems – undetermined.
Considering the elements gathered in the course of this investigation, it is likely that the absence of license requirements, theoretical knowledge, flight instruction, flight experience and proficiency has facilitated the performance of aerobatic flights by a pilot not adequately prepared for this activity.
- Other (lack of adherence to rules or regulations established by the Brazilian Civil Aviation Authority) - a contributor.
Performing aerobatic maneuvers with an aircraft not approved for this type of operation characterized a low adherence to operational safety principles, particularly with regard to compliance with the restrictions specified in the CST M6211-02, issued by the CTA, and entailed an operation with risks not fully measured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/rs/rio-grande-do-sul/noticia/2019/02/07/homem-e-crianca-morrem-em-queda-de-aviao-em-dom-pedrito.ghtml
https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2019/02/07/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-no-rs-e-mata-piloto-e-crianca-de-8-anos.htm
https://gauchazh.clicrbs.com.br/geral/noticia/2019/02/manobra-acrobatica-teria-provocado-queda-de-aviao-que-matou-homem-e-crianca-em-dom-pedrito-cjrunmbe701jn01tdby6qtvgd.html
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Globe-GC-1A-Swift/1262118/L?qsp=eJyrVkrOzytJrSgJqSxIVbJSSsxJKs1V0lEqSCxKzC1WsqqGiHimKFkZGxkYmtTWAgDA7BDP (photo)

Media: