This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 February 2019 |
| Time: | 07:38 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell S-2R Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | TI-AVD |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Puerto Viejo de Sarapiqui, Heredia -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted agricultural terrain during an aerial application flight in Puerto Viejo de Sarapiqui, Heredia. The agplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received unspecified injuries.
Sources:
https://www.nacion.com/sucesos/accidentes/avioneta-fumigadora-cae-en-plantacion-de-yuca-en/RYL24GXRLRDKLJMNKCDVO7INZU/story/ https://teletica.com/217375_este-miercoles-se-presento-la-caida-de-una-avioneta-fumigadora-en-sarapiqui http://www.usexpatcostarica.com/pilot-survives-plane-crash-in-sarapiqui/ https://www.crhoy.com/nacionales/fotos-piloto-sale-ileso-tras-caida-de-avioneta-en-sarapiqui/ Location
Images: