Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 , Tuesday 11 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 February 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110
Owner/operator:5./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: G9+*M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bergen Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged at 20%.
On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided industrial targets at Hannover (Germany) and oil storage tanks at Rotterdam (the Netherlands).

The pilot, Leutnant Fellerer, downed Hampden X3001 at 03:50 on this night. His aircraft was possibly damaged in the encounter.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Lt. L. Fellerer Luftwaffe Survived
Bordfunker Uffz. H. Hätscher Luftwaffe Survived

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0060A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=