Accident Hawker Hunter T81 801, Sunday 1 June 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 June 1975
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T81
Owner/operator:Kenya Air Force (KAF)
Registration: 801
MSN: 41H-670712
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nairobi -   Kenya
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Came down on a golf cource, bounced across a highway and disintegrated in a railroad yard while attempting a roll during Air Force aerobatic display.

Sources:

New Straits Times 2 June 1975, p24
Limburgsch dagblad 2 June 1975, p3
Scramble