Accident BAC Strikemaster Mk 84 , Friday 13 June 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 June 1975
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Strikemaster Mk 84
Owner/operator:Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tenang, Johore -   Singapore
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while on a navigation exercise.
The pilots, 2nd LT William Ong Tiong Huat and 2nd LT Edmund Piper were killed in the accident.

Sources:

New Straits Times 15 June 1975, p1+7