Accident Sopwith Schneider 3800, Saturday 2 June 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 June 1917
Time:day
Type:Sopwith Schneider
Owner/operator:RNAS Killingholme
Registration: 3800
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Humber Estuary, off Killingholme, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Killingholme, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RNAS Killingholme, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
2.6.17: Sopwith Schneider No.3800, RNAS Killingholme. Written off (destroyed) when crashed due to engine failure; spun into the Humber Estuary, off Killingholme, Lincolnshire. Pilot - Flt Sub-Lt David Alan Duncan (aged 21) - was killed (drowned). His body was recovered, and buried in Kensal Green, London. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (June 7 & 14, 1917 pages 566 & 595 - see links #4 & #5)

"Fatal Accidents

A verdict of " Accidental drowning " was returned at an inquest held at an East Coast town on June 4th upon D. A. Duncan, R.N.A.S. While he was flying on June 2nd a loud explosion occurred, and his machine fell spinning into the water. The airman, being strapped in his seat, was drowned. An examination of the engine showed that the cylinder had cracked.

Flight Sub-Lieutenant DAVID ALAN DUNCAN, R.N.A.S., who was instantaneously killed through an accident whilst flying in the course of his duties on June 2nd, at the age of 21, was born at Valparaiso, Chile, and was educated at Charterhouse, Trinity College, Cambridge, and Sandhurst. He entered the cavalry in 1915, and subsequently joined the R.N.A.S"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2905677/duncan,-david-alan/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/duncan-d.a.-david-alan
4. Flight magazine (June 14, 1917 page 595): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200595.html?search=David%20Alan%20Duncan
5. Flight magazine (June 7, 1917 page 566): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200566.html?search=Fatal%20Accidents
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/world-war-one-incident-logs#1917
6. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1917-06Jun.htm
7. http://www.rodcollins.com/wordpress/killingholme-seaplane-base-rnas-wwi