Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V T4136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22164

Date:Saturday 26 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: T4136
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Ebberston, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton on Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(DY-H) The aircraft took off at 1727hrs to attack an oil refining plant at Politz, Stettin. Abandoned by crew out of fuel on return and then crashed near a railway track

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Jack Simon Gustav Crawford RAF 42197
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Edward Read Osborn RAF 43644
Observer : Sergeant Walter 'Wally' Livesey RAF 524173
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant George Edward West RAF 620494
Rear Gunner : Sergeant R Adams RAF

Sources:

Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database