This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 February 2019 |
| Time: | 17:10 UTC |
| Type: | Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR |
| Owner/operator: | Yamal Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-89073 |
| MSN: | 95116 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | PowerJet SaM146 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Moscow Domodedovo Airport (UUDD) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tyumen-Roschino International Airport (TJM/USTR) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Yamal Airlines flight YC243, a Sukhoi Superjet, hit a light tower during parking on the apron at Moscow Domodedovo Airport Russia.
The aircraft was taxiing on taxiway A10 to parking spot M22 when it began to skid on the icy surface of the apron. Braking was ineffective, and the flight crew then attempted to use maximum reverse thrust to control the aircraft. The right hand wing then hit the light pole.
Sources:
https://www.aerotime.aero/ina.hladyshava/22352-caution-slippery-plane-skids-runway-in-moscow-1 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-89073#1f6a1f6d http://vau.aero/navdb/chart/UUDD.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 June 2025 |
RA-89073 |
Yamal Airlines |
0 |
northwest of 78 km from Grozny, Chechen Republic |
 |
unk |
Location