Accident Douglas A-4S Skyhawk , Monday 5 January 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 January 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSiAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South China Sea -   Singapore
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the South China Sea while on routine training flight. Lt Cheong Khai Hoong missing. Aircraft parts recovered.

Sources:

New Straits Times 6 January 1976, p1