This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 January 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter |
| Owner/operator: | Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSiAF) |
| Registration: | 523 |
| MSN: | 41H-679963 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Haverford West, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Haverford West |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hunter single-seater crashed shortly after take-off. Singapore AF pilot Lt Leong Yee Lim (ca 20), trained in Tactical Weapons Unit at Bawdy, was killed.
Sources:
New Straits Times 30 January 1976, p20
The Straits Times 30 January 1976, p1