Incident Canadair CRJ-200ER C-GUJA, Friday 8 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 February 2019
Time:c. 14:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express
Registration: C-GUJA
MSN: 8011
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Saguenay-Bagotville, QC -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Bagotville Airport, QC (YBG/CYBG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jazz Canadair CRJ-200 (C-GUJA) skidded off the taxiway after landing runway 11 at Saguenay-Bagotville (CYBG), Canada coming to rest on adjacent snow. None of the passengers and crewmembers were hurt. Flight AC8682 came from Montreal.

Weather about the time of the incident (1445Z):
CYBG 081600Z 11010KT 20SM BKN030 02/00 A2933 RMK SC6 SLP941
CYBG 081538Z 09012G18KT 20SM SCT030 BKN050 BKN080 02/M00 A2933 RMK SC4SC2AC1 SLP943
CYBG 081500Z 09014KT 20SM -SHRA BKN030 BKN050 OVC080 01/M01 A2935 RMK SC5SC2AC2 SLP947
CYBG 081430Z 09018KT 20SM -SHRA BKN030 BKN050 OVC090 00/M01 A2936 RMK SC5SC2AC1 SLP951

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-pistten-cikti-3/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 2019 C-GUJA Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation 0 Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl, QC (CYUL) non