Runway excursion Incident Cessna S550 Citation S/II N308GL, Friday 8 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 February 2019
Time:00:45:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna S550 Citation S/II
Owner/operator:Mangy Moose Aviation LLC
Registration: N308GL
MSN: S550-0036
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Washington County Airport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Washington-County Airport, PA (WSG/KAFJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft's brakes failed, leading the aircraft to go off the end of the runway and get stuck in mud. There were no injuries and no damage to the airplane.

Sources:

FAA AIN Notices Report
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/6093217-58bc57361bb4ade5b5f3477e0f12bfd1322296e1/aircrafttype/C550

Location