Accident Avro 504A A465, Sunday 3 June 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 June 1917
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504A
Owner/operator:38 (Trg) Sqn RFC
Registration: A465
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Rendcomb, Cirencester, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Rendcomb, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RFC Rendcomb, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
3.6.17: Avro 504A A465, 38 (Training) Squadron, RFC Rendcomb. Written off (destroyed) when failed to recover from a Spinning nose dive, RFC Rendcomb, Cirencester, Gloucestershire. Pilot - Sgt William Charles Turner (Service Number 1022, aged 26) - was killed. Pilot on first solo flight, aircraft caught fire on impact with the ground. According to the aircraft accident record card for Avro 504A A465:

"Court of Inquiry 87/acc/134
15/6/17
Flying accident. Spinning nose dive. It was the opinion of the Court of Inquiry that the accident was due to the pilot failing to recover from a spinning nose dive, caused by too flat a turn, aggravated by the engine being left fully on".

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (June 14, 1917 page 593 - see link #4)

"Fatal Accidents
An inquest was held on June 4th on Sergt. W. C. Turner, R.F.C., who was killed on the previous day. He had been training as a pilot, and was making his first flight alone. All went well, and he had good command of the machine, but on descending he overshot the mark and went up into the air again. Getting to a height of about 1,000 feet, he appeared to lose his nerve in making another descent, and giving too much "left rudder", the aeroplane took an erratic downward course, finishing with a nose-dive.

The force of the impact with the ground caused the petrol tank to burst, and Turner was badly burnt before he could be extricated. It was then found that he had sustained fracture of the skull and dislocation of the neck, and death had occurred before the petrol tank burst. A verdict of "Accidental death" was returned".

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/669910/turner,-william-charles/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/turner-w.c.-william-charles
4. Flight magazine (June 14, 1917 page 593): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200593.html?search=Fatal%20Accidents