Accident Sopwith Pup A7350, Monday 4 June 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 June 1917
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPUP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sopwith Pup
Owner/operator:40 (Trg) Sqn RFC
Registration: A7350
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southborough, near Tunbridge Wells, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Beddington Aerodrome, Croydon, Surrey
Destination airport:RFC Beddington Aerodrome, Croydon, Surrey
Narrative:
4.6.17: Sopwith Pup A7350, 40 (Training) Squadron, RFC Beddington Aerodrome, Croydon, Surrey. Written off (destroyed) when the pilot of ‘Pup’ A7350 is killed after he loops too close to the ground, stalls and dives in, Southborough, near Tunbridge Wells, Kent. Pilot - 2nd Lt William Edward Cass (aged 21) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for Sopwith Pup A7350:

"Court of Inquiry 87/acc/144
26/6/17
Flying accident. Looping and spinning. Got too low. Turned too flat, stalled and nose dived. Machine serviceable when it left the ground. It was the opinion of the Court of Inquiry that the accident was due to misjudgement of height by the pilot while manoeuvring the machine close to the ground."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/369713/cass,-william-edward/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/cass-w.e.-william-edward
4. https://www.kingstonaviation.org/sopwith-day-by-day/1917.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Southborough,_Kent

Media:

Sopwith Pup dwg