Serious incident Airbus A320-214 CS-TNH, Tuesday 21 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 August 2018
Time:12:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TNH
MSN: 960
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 177
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Frankfurt Main Airport -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TAP flight TP574, an Airbus A320, was approaching Frankfurt Main Airport's runway 07L at an altitude of about 2200 ft. AMSL, when smoke was detected in the cabin.
About 6 NM before runway 07L, a passenger noticed smoke emitting from her carry on bag, caused by a thermal runway of her lithium battery charger (2200 mAh / 8,1 Wh / 3,7 V).
She tried to take the charger out, but this was not possible due to heat development of the device. The cabin crew discovered the smoke, too. Thereupon the flight attendant used a halon fire extinguisher. The piece of hand luggage was placed in a waste container in the rear of the cabin.
The passenger had a slight injury on her hand.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU18-1272-FX
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2018/Bulletin2018-08.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

Images:

Photo: BFU