Accident Schleicher ASW 19 D-3848, Saturday 31 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 1982
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-3848
MSN: 19099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Micheldorf in Oberösterreich -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Collided with D-0441 over Micheldorf. Also reported three occupants killed, but both glider are single-seater.

Sources:

BFU 4X035-82
Weser-Kurier 2 August 1982, p7