Accident Schleicher ASW 19 D-4473, Sunday 25 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 July 1982
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19
Owner/operator:Flugsportvereinigung Ithwiesen e.V.
Registration: D-4473
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ujados -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in the Pyrenées mountains. Coded 44. Pilot Joachim Kipp (40/J-1912567) from Hameln.

Sources:

BFU 4X037-82
La Prensa Alcarreña 27 July 1982, p1
Deister-und Weserzeitung 28 July 1982, p5