Accident Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A7055, Monday 4 June 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 June 1917
Time:day
Type:Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn
Owner/operator:4 Wg RFC
Registration: A7055
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RFC Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Narrative:
4.6.17: Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A7055, 4 Wing, RFC Netheravon. Written off (destroyed) when Side slipped, crashed and caught fire, RFC Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire. Pilot - 2nd Lt William James Morrison Andrews (aged 26) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A7055 (see link #3):

"Court of Inquiry 87/accdt/148
26/6/17
Flying accident. Machine side slipped, caught fire on impact. It was the opinion of the Court of Inquiry that 2nd Lt Andrew met his death by side slipping from a height of 200 feet, while endeavouring to turn the machine in order before flight. Machine caught fire on striking the ground."

According to a short biography of the pilot (see link #5)

"William James Morrison Andrews was the eldest son of Alexander and Violet Andrews. He was born at Dungannon about 1891. They lived at Chapel Road, Dungannon. His father, Alex was a tea merchant. James attended the Royal School Dungannon between 1903 and 1908. He studied engineering in London and by December 1916, James had joined the Royal Flying Corps. In May 1917 he was promoted to 2nd Lieutenant and began training as a pilot. 2nd Lieutenant William James Morrison Andrews was with the Royal Flying Corps when he was killed in a flying accident on Salisbury Plain on 4th June 1917. He was 26 years old."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/661749/andrews,-william-james-morrison/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/andrews-w.j.m.-william-james-morrison
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/177456407/william-james_morrison-andrews
5. http://www.dungannonwardead.com/persondepth.asp?cas_id=522