Incident Kawasaki P-1 , Thursday 7 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki P-1
Owner/operator:Japan Maritime Self Defence Force - JMSDF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:south Kanto area or near Izu islands -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Atsugi NAS (NJA/RJTA)
Destination airport:Atsugi NAS (NJA/RJTA)
Narrative:
A Japanese maritime patrol aircraft, Kawasaki P-1, lost parts of rudder and skin of the vertical stabilizer during a flight. The plane took off from Naval Air Facility Atsugi at 09:55 LT and landed back at 16:20 LT. The maximum missing part is measuring 10 cm X 27 cm and weights 60 grams. JMSDF suspends flights of all P-1 fleet.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190207-00033297-kana-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190207-00000092-asahi-soci