Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C LV-JOH, Saturday 9 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: LV-JOH
MSN: 27-2606
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cuatro Cañadas -   Bolivia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
There are reports about a plane crash of a light plane in Cuatro Cañadas. The 2 pilots survived the crash but were seriously injured. One of the pilots died days later. The plane was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

www.eldeber.com.bo
www.eju.tv
http://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2015/11/lv-joh-piper-pa-23-250-aztec-cn-27-2606.html

Images: