| Date: | Saturday 9 February 2019 |
| Time: | 10:39 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCAA Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N11666 |
| MSN: | 235-72 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monterey Bay Academy Airport (CA66), Watsonville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Watsonville Airport, CA (WVI/KWVI) |
| Destination airport: | Watsonville Airport, CA (WVI/KWVI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor and pilot were conducting a flight review. The instructor reported that 'everything looked good' during the simulated emergency landing before the pilot initiated a planned go-around while on final approach. The instructor did not recall the accident sequence. The airplane impacted terrain near the runway in a steep nose-down attitude consistent with a loss of control. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no preimpact anomalies that would have prevented normal operation.
Calm to light wind was reported in the vicinity of the accident site around the time of the accident, with no significant low-level wind shear or turbulence below 1,000 ft.
The investigation was unable to determine the reason for the loss of control.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control during a go-around for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR19LA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR19LA100
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=11666 Location