Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F Z-GAA, Sunday 20 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 January 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:Global Africa Aviation
Registration: Z-GAA
MSN: 48410/495
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dubai World Central-Al Maktoum International Airport (DWC/OMDW)
Destination airport:Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB)
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Global Africa Aviation cargo flight GA3036 operated by a McDonnell Douglas MD-11F aircraft, registration Z-GAA, departed from Al Maktoum International Airport (OMDW), the United Arab Emirates, destined for Noi Bai International Airport (VVNB), Vietnam.
The copilot performed the pre-flight walkaround inspection without finding any discrepancies.
The commander occupied the left seat and was the pilot flying. The copilot was the pilot monitoring. Two engineers and a loadmaster were seated in the jumpseats in the cockpit.
The aircraft taxied from parking stand S326 to runway 30, and the take-off roll commenced at 10:34 local time and was uneventful. According to the commander, during the climb at approximately 2,100 feet above ground level (AGL), a loud noise was heard.
The aircraft yawed to the left and the No.1 engine exhaust gas temperature started to rise. The commander levelled the aircraft off at 2,800 feet (AGL), retarded the No.1 engine thrust lever, and followed the quick reference handbook checklist for an engine failure. He shut the engine down and discharged the No.1 engine fire extinguisher.
The commander declared a PAN PAN and advised air traffic control (ATC) that GA3036 was returning to OMDW, and requested vectors to runway 30 with a 15 nautical mile final approach.
On completing the After-Take-Off Checklist, the flight crew prepared the aircraft for landing by following the Landing Checklist and performing a landing briefing.
The aircraft landed uneventfully on runway 30 after a flight time of 17 minutes.
As a precaution, airport fire services followed the aircraft to parking stand S326.
No fire was evident during the incident

Causes
The Air Accident Investigation Sector determines that the cause of the Incident was the liberation of an outer transition duct segment, located between the 2nd stage high pressure turbine blades and the 3rd stage low pressure turbine vanes, which initiated secondary engine turbine damage.

Contributing Factors to the Incident
The Air Accident Investigation Sector identifies the following contributing factors to the Incident:
- The Operator’s assessment of the likelihood of an outer duct segment failure as described in Service Bulletin SB PW4ENG
72-488, and the decision to omit the duct segment replacement during the 2011 engine shop visit.
- The compliance requirement of the FAA for the replacement of the suspect outer duct segments identified in Airworthiness
Directive AD 2012-22-16, which was described as “at the next piece-part exposure”. This provided the option to operators to delay compliance with the Airworthiness Directive until the segment life-limits were reached.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GCAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
GCAA

Location