| Date: | Monday 21 May 2018 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Ryan Navion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4356K |
| MSN: | NAV-4-1356 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jasper, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jasper-Walker County Airport-Bevill Field, AL (JFX/KJFX) |
| Destination airport: | Jasper-Walker County Airport-Bevill Field, AL (JFX/KJFX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Before takeoff for the practice formation flight of four airplanes, the lead pilot briefed all the pilots on instructions for the formation changes. The flight began as a finger-four, heavy-left formation with a separation between the airplanes of about 80 ft. As the airplanes neared their destination, the lead pilot called for the flight to maneuver to "parade," and the airplanes closed the separation between them to about 40 ft. The lead pilot then called for the flight to change to an echelon-right formation. The two pilots in the trail airplanes left of the lead airplane began their maneuver to the right to position themselves behind the airplane that was already in position on the right side of the lead airplane. During this maneuver, the pilot in the airplane opposite the right-side airplane lost sight of that airplane due to sun glare, and they subsequently collided.Both airplane were able to land at the destination airport.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from another airplane in the formation flight due to sun glare.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR18LA144A |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB