Accident North American Navion A N8995H, Monday 21 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 May 2018
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8995H
MSN: NAV-4-995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Jasper, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jasper-Walker County Airport-Bevill Field, AL (JFX/KJFX)
Destination airport:Jasper-Walker County Airport-Bevill Field, AL (JFX/KJFX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before takeoff for the practice formation flight of four airplanes, the lead pilot briefed all the pilots on instructions for the formation changes. The flight began as a finger-four, heavy-left formation with a separation between the airplanes of about 80 ft. As the airplanes neared their destination, the lead pilot called for the flight to maneuver to "parade," and the airplanes closed the separation between them to about 40 ft. The lead pilot then called for the flight to change to an echelon-right formation. The two pilots in the trail airplanes left of the lead airplane began their maneuver to the right to position themselves behind the airplane that was already in position on the right side of the lead airplane. During this maneuver, the pilot in the airplane opposite the right-side airplane lost sight of that airplane due to sun glare, and they subsequently collided.Both airplane were able to land at the destination airport.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from another airplane in the formation flight due to sun glare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA144B
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB