| Date: | Saturday 14 July 2018 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Steen Skybolt |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N22GL |
| MSN: | GL-1 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1511 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lexington, TX (TA75) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Taylor, TX (T74) |
| Destination airport: | Lexington, TX (TA75) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing and while taxiing to the hangar, the bottom of the airplane's fuselage began to drag on the ground. Realizing that something was wrong, the pilot stopped the airplane and turned the engine magneto switch to off. Postaccident examination revealed that a fatigue failure of the main landing gear (MLG) truss had occurred, which allowed the MLG to spread apart.
Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the main landing gear (MLG) truss, which resulted in the MLG spreading apart.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN18LA271 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location