Gear-up landing Accident Cessna TR182 N756SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221708

Date:Monday 18 June 2018
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N756SW
MSN: R18201148
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3661 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beloit, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beloit, KS (K61)
Destination airport:Beloit, KS (K61)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings in the airport traffic pattern when the left main landing gear (MLG) failed to extend. He cycled the gear, but the left MLG still would not extend. He then attempted to manually extend the gear without success. The pilot subsequently executed an emergency landing on the turf runway.
During recovery of the airplane, one of the left brake caliper’s back plate bolts was found backed out. Scrape marks were present on the fuselage skin, consistent with contact from the extended back plate bolt. The MLG extension/retraction system and the emergency extension system both performed normally during postaccident examination.
An annual inspection had been completed 6 days before the accident, and the airplane had accumulated a total of 3.2 hours since then. The mechanic that performed the inspection reported that the brake calipers were removed at that time and that the bolts had not been secured with safety wire after they were re-installed.
Given the evidence, it is likely that the mechanic did not properly torque the left brake caliper back plate bolt after he re-installed it during the annual inspection, which allowed it to back out and led to the subsequent failure of the left MLG to extend. Although safety wire would have prevented the bolt from backing out, the airframe manufacturer’s service manual was not consistent about whether to use safety wire. Regardless, the bolt would not have backed out if it had been tightened within the specified torque.

Probable Cause: The mechanic’s failure to properly torque one of the left brake caliper’s back plate attachment bolts while re-installing it during the annual inspection, which resulted in the left main landing gear not extending before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location