Incident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah 9V-..., Tuesday 22 January 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 January 1980
Time:c. 10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:SGAS/SPPTS
Registration: 9V-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Batu Pahat -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Singapore (08:30)
Destination airport:Malakka
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Singapore Professional Pilot Training School" Cheetah crashed into a coconut plantation due to engine trouble while on navigation training flight. Malaysian student pilot (22) escaped slightly injured. Airplane dismanteled and transported back to Singapore by lorry.

Sources:

New Straits Times 23 January 1980, p1/26 January 1980, p32