Incident Fokker 100 VH-UQF, Friday 8 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 February 2019
Time:04:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Alliance Airlines, opf Virgin Australia
Registration: VH-UQF
MSN: 11456
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Emerald Airport, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Emerald Airport, QLD (EMD/YEML)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During climb, the crew received a low oil pressure limit alert followed by no. 2 engine fail and fuel shut off lever alerts. The crew subsequently shut down the engine and returned the aircraft to Emerald. The engineering inspection revealed a faulty oil pressure transmitter.

Sources:

Queensland newspapers, television report, spotters blog
http://cqplanespotting.blogspot.com/2019/02/alliance-airlines-fokker-f-100-vh-uqf.html
ATSB OA2019-00688