This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 February 2019 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Rainmaking and Agricultural Aviation Department |
| Registration: | 18306 |
| MSN: | 3933 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nakhon Sawan Airport (VTPN) -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Nakhon Sawan (VTPN) |
| Destination airport: | Nakhon Sawan (VTPN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Rolled over and burst into flames next to the runway at Nakhon Sawan Airport.
Sources:
https://thethaiger.com/news/national/helicopter-crashes-in-nakhon-sawan http://www.royalrain.go.th/royalrain/contents/view/111122 Location