| Date: | Sunday 10 February 2019 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Magni M22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-DXL |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vaal Marina, Vereeniging -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sunset Shores, Vaal Marina, Gauteng |
| Destination airport: | Sunset Shores, Vaal Marina, Gauteng |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A pilot and a passenger were on an operation to scatter the ashes of the passenger’s father in the Vaal River. After completing the operation, the pilot decided to carry out a low fly past over the spectators who were witnessing the scattering of the ashes. Whilst on a low fly past, the pilot impacted one of the trees, resulting in the instability of the gyrocopter and loss of height before the main rotor struck one of the spectators.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
The gyrocopter was operated at a low height and thus, impacted a tree, which rendered it (gyrocopter) unstable while losing height before striking one of the spectators with its rotor blade.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/gauteng/elderly-man-killed-after-being-struck-by-gyrocopters-blades-19225524 