ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221721
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-MAY-1980 |
Time: | |
Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 |
Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force (RAF) |
Registration: | XX961 |
MSN: | S.83 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Brüggen -
Germany
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two RAF jet fighter collided over base. One pilot killed, other ejected to safety. the the aircraft were part of a four-ship returning to Bruggen. The first aircraft broke formation to land, the second broke almost immediately and hit the underside of the first. I was watching as I climbed off a Jaguar on 31 squadron. The first pilot elected, as a wing burst into flames and dropped from the pair,
Sources:
New Straits Times 30 May 1980, p4