Accident Grumman S2F-1 Tracker 133067, Tuesday 7 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 February 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S2F-1 Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 133067
MSN: 38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Point Loma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS North Island, CA/VS-37
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing at sea while on a training flight. Parts and two bodies recovered 9 FEB.

Sources:

Colorado Eagle and Journal 9 February 1956, p9
Forgotten Props