Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III N6256C, Sunday 10 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 February 2019
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6256C
MSN: 28R-7837154
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5423 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Alton Bay Seaplane Base (B18), Alton Bay, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Alton Bay Seaplane Base, NH (B18)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft came in too fast and a bit low on approach and hit the upper edge of a snowbank with the nose gear. The aircraft experienced a runway overrun upon landing on the ice runway at Alton Bay Seaplane Base (B18), Alton Bay, New Hampshire. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.courant.com/news/connecticut/hc-news-plane-crash-plainville-registration-20190210-udexnwikvvhjfi2pe3lxtrtxty-story.html
https://www.unionleader.com/news/safety/single-engine-plane-slides-off-ice-runway-at-alton-bay/article_abc5a28e-5091-59cf-be93-3ce1c73f7763.html
https://img.airnav.com/ap/12365.jpg?v=OOPWBF
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6256C
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/229299-fdc30d85424555ea54d1bdc54a0c2f4870908f92/aircrafttype/P28R

Location