This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 February 1919 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Sopwith Camel |
| Owner/operator: | Fleet School of Air Gunnery and Fighting |
| Registration: | N6824 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RNAS Leuchars, Fife -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Leuchars, Fife |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Leuchars, Fife |
Narrative:4.2.19: Sopwith Camel N6824, Fleet School of Air Gunnery and Fighting, RNAS Leuchars. Written off (destroyed) when stalled and crashed after flat turn at RNAS Leuchars, Fife. Pilot - 2nd Lt Richard William Samuel Winter - was injured
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm 2.
http://www.greatwarci.net/journals/49.pdf 