This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 November 1921 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol F.2b |
| Owner/operator: | 24 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | H1688 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea near Victoria Pier, Folkestone, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | France |
| Destination airport: | RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey |
Narrative:Bristol F.2b Fighter H1688, 24 Squadron, RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey. Written off (destroyed) 19.11.21 when ditched into the sea, near Victoria Pier, Folkestone, Kent. Pilot - Lt James Milne Robb - was rescued. According to a couple of contemporary newspaper reports:
"Western Times" - Tuesday 22 November 1921:
"Air Pilot Rescued From Channel
A Bristol fighter aeroplane, which was being flown on Saturday from France to Kenley by Lieut. James Robb, developed trouble while over the Channel. The pilot attempted to reach Folkestone beach but the aeroplane descended on the water 60 yards from the shore, and gradually sank. The pilot was rescued from the tail, to which climbed as the machine disappeared. The aeroplane was afterwards salved low tide.
"Gloucester Journal" - Saturday 26 November 1921:
"AVIATOR’S NARROW ESCAPE
Lieutenant Robb, R.A.F., was piloting a “Bristol” aeroplane (H1688) across the Channel on Saturday, bound from France to Croydon, when his engine stopped half-way over, at an estimated height of 6,000 ft. He planed down very skilfully, and glided to within about 200 yards of the shore, near Victoria Pier, Folkestone. On alighting on the water, which was smooth, he succeeded in climbing on to the wing of the machine, and awaited assistance. Robert Clark, a boatman, at once pushed off in a row-boat from the shore, and rescued the pilot, who was none the worse for his experience. The aeroplane sank."
Sources:
1. Western Times - Tuesday 22 November 1921
2. Gloucester Journal - Saturday 26 November 1921
3. Folkestone, Hythe, Sandgate & Cheriton Herald - Saturday 26 November 1921
4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/James_Robb_%28RAF_officer%29 6.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16370.0 7.
https://www.baesystems.com/en/heritage/bristol-27-coup- 