Accident Bristol Type 81 Puma Trainer G-EBFR, Thursday 31 May 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 May 1923
Time:day
Type:Bristol Type 81 Puma Trainer
Owner/operator:Bristol Aeroplane Co Ltd
Registration: G-EBFR
MSN: 6239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yeovil Aerodrome, Yeovil, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:Yeovil Aerodrome, Yeovil, Somerset
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
31.5.23: Bristol Type 81 Puma Trainer G-EBFR, Bristol Aeroplane Co. Ltd. First registered 19.4.23 (C of R 956). Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing, Yeovil Aerodrome, Yeovil. Somerset. Pilot - Flying Officer Arthur Stuart Keep MC (Westland test pilot, aged 31) - was injured. Registration G-EBFR cancelled 25.7.23 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Note: Most published sources gibe the fate of Bristol Puma G-EBFR as "crashed Filton, Bristol 6.23"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E2.html
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBFR.pdf
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb