Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23MS 6950, Friday 18 July 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 July 1980
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23MS
Owner/operator:Libyan Arab Republic Air Force (LARAF)
Registration: 6950
MSN: 0391206950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Castelsilano -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Found crashed into a wooded hillside on Mount Sila, Calabria. Pilot Ezzedin Khalil (30).

Sources:

New Straits Times 21 July 1980, p4
https://warisboring.com/the-final-flight-of-ezzedin-khalil/