Accident Dornier J Wal D-6, Tuesday 24 April 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1928
Time:
Type:Dornier J Wal
Owner/operator:MLD - Marine Luchtvaartdienst
Registration: D-6
MSN: 74/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Madura Island, East Java -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Morokrembangan
Destination airport:Morokrembangan
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea due to elevator problems while flying low on a test flight.

Sources:

Bataviaasch nieuwsblad 26-04-1928