This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 August 1924 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | ANEC I |
| Owner/operator: | Hubert Blundell |
| Registration: | G-EBHR |
| MSN: | None* |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Houghton House, Ampthill, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The ANEC I and ANEC II were 1920s British single-engine ultralight aircraft designed and built by Air Navigation and Engineering Company Limited at Addlestone Surrey. The ANEC I and II, designed by W.S Shackleton, were amongst the earliest ultralight aircraft; they were very small, wooden, strut braced high-wing monoplanes. The first ANEC I, registered G-EBHR, was built at Addlestone in Surrey by ANEC (Air Navigation and Engineering Company) and transported by road to Brooklands in Surrey where it first flew at Brooklands on 21 August 1923. It was the first aircraft with an inverted engine, a 696 cc Blackburne Tomtit, to fly in the United Kingdom. The ANEC I was designed to the rules of the 1923 Lympne light aircraft trials, principally an engine capacity limit of 750 cc, and the two aircraft completed that August took part.
First civil registered as G-EBHR on 29.8.1923 as an "A.N.E.C. Single Seater Sporting Monoplane" to Hubert Blundell, Cheapside, Luton, Bedfordshire. (C of R 1022). Substantially damaged 18.8.1924 when hit a tree and crashed, near Houghton House, Ampthill, Bedfordshire. Pilot - Captain Bernard Arthur Smart DSO - was injured. Registration G-EBHR cancelled next day (19.8.1924).
Most published sourced state that the damaged remains were sold to Australia, where it was re-registered as G-AUEQ on 16.10.1924 to AG Simpson (Air Transport Ltd) Perth, Western Australia. Re-registered 28.3.29 as VH-UET. Australian registration cancelled as "lapsed" 30.9.32.
G-EBHR was purchased in August 1924 by Perth brewery owner A.G. Simpson who operated as Air Transport Ltd., and it was registered as G-AUEQ upon arrival in Australia. A.G. Simpson flew it out of Maylands Aerodrome in Perth, WA, until about 1932 when it was acquired by Clarrie Fitzgerald, a flying enthusiast from Goomalling, WA. This individual also built a Luton Minor. Fitzgerald's plan was to fit VH-UEQ with floats and use it as a hydroplane on a nearby lake. Just how far he got with that project is not recorded, but VH-UEQ's Tomtit engine was later used in a Flying Flea when it was test flown at West Subiaco aerodrome in Perth in 1936.
*NOTE: G-EBHR apparently never had a c/no. Of the three aircraft of this type that were constructed, at least one of them, G-EBIL, had the c/no "1", which was in fact the SECOND aircraft to be built!
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBHR.pdf 3.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-AU.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ANEC_I 6. Jackson, A. J. (1973). British Civil Aviation since 1919 Volume 1 (2nd ed.). London: Putnam. pp. 34–37. ISBN 978-0-370-10006-7.
7.
http://www.hastingleigh.com/hast-aviation.html 8.
http://britishaviation-ptp.com/anec_prdn.html 9.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/austu/VH-UEQ.html 