Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois , Monday 11 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 February 2019
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:Türk Kara Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cekmeköy, İstanbul -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:4. Kara Havacilik Alay Komutanligi
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Turkish Army Bell UH-1 helicopter crashed in Çekmeköy, Istanbul, in front of a park for unknown reasons.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/son-dakika-istanbulda-helikopter-dustu/
https://www.cnnturk.com/video/turkiye/son-dakika-istanbulda-askeri-helikopter-dustu

Media: