Accident Fokker C.1 525, Monday 2 July 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 July 1928
Time:c 15:00
Type:Fokker C.1
Owner/operator:LVA
Registration: 525
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Velp, Gelderland, Velp near the town of Grave, province Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Velp, emergency field
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure in a field.After repairs the aircraft took off again and crashed from about 50 mtrs into afield due to another engine failure.

Sources:

Haagsche courant
03-07-1928