Accident Gloster II J7505, Wednesday 10 June 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 June 1925
Time:
Type:Gloster II
Owner/operator:A&AEE Martlesham Heath
Registration: J7505
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranwell, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash landed following elevator flutter. Pilot Lawrence Lander Carter (28) was severely injured. He died 27.9.26.

A report in "Flight" magazine (18 June 1925 page 374) contains a description of the accident:

"The Accident to the Gloster II

THE mishap which befell the Gloucestershire Aircraft Company's racing machine, the "Gloster II" at Cranwell the other day, and which resulted in somewhat severe injuries to the pilot, Mr. Larry Carter, was in some ways one of the most amazing ever recorded. The machine had been taken to Cranwell for tests, this being the only available aerodrome of sufficient size and with a good enough surface to make the flying of such a fast machine reasonably safe.

Mr. Carter had flown the machine two or three times previously and everything had appeared to be in perfect order. It was then decided to test the machine over a measured course and Carter, who had been flying it at about 200 ft. for some time, came down to about 40 ft. so as to facilitate correct timing of the machine.

As he approached the ground the tail of the machine was seen to "flutter," and Carter instantly switched off and landed, this being obviously the only thing to do in the circumstances. The machine was, however, going at terrific speed, and it is estimated that at the actual instant when the wheels touched the ground the speed must have been in the neighbourhood of 200 m.p.h. As might have been expected, the tyres were ripped off instantly, and were followed a few seconds later by the wheels, after which the whole undercarriage collapsed, letting the machine down on its belly.

As luck would have it the Fairey-Reid metal propeller struck the ground in a vertical position and was doubled back underneath, thus forming a sort of skid upon which the machine slithered along a distance of some 150 yards, finally coming to a standstill without turning over.

The force of the impact was, however, so great that it flung Mr. Carter forward in his cockpit, and caused him to knock his forehead against the coaming or instrument board. Apart from a fractured skull Mr. Carter also broke a leg"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gloster_II
3. Flight magazine (18 June 1925. page 374): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1925/1925%20-%200374.html?
(4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1920s-incident-logs#1926 )