Accident MD Helicopters MD530F Cayuse Warrior 225, Friday 8 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD530F Cayuse Warrior
Owner/operator:Afghan National Army (ANA)
Registration: 225
MSN: 0225FF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wardak region -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter rolled over on flat, snow-covered terrain. Precise circumstances are unclear. Both pilots are said to have survived and were transported to a hospital.

Sources:

www.janes.com
https://afghanistan.liveuamap.com/en/2019/8-february-wreckage-of-andsf--md530f-helicopter-in-saydabad
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/42511/