Accident Bristol Type 89 Jupiter Trainer G-EBMN, Thursday 17 March 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 March 1927
Time:day
Type:Bristol Type 89 Jupiter Trainer
Owner/operator:Bristol Aeroplane Co., Ltd
Registration: G-EBMN
MSN: 6919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bristol Channel, off Clevedon, North Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bristol Type 89 Jupiter Trainer G-EBMN, Bristol Aeroplane Co., Filton. First registered 19.11.1925 to the Bristol Aeroplane Co Ltd, Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Gloucestershire (C of R 1208).

Written off (destroyed) 17.3.1927 when crashed into the Bristol Channel, off Clevedon. North Somerset. Pilot - Flying Officer Horace Theodore Townsend (aged 28) - was unhurt

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBMN.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bristol_Jupiter_Fighter#Operational_history
6. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html