Accident Schweizer 269C F-GHAF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221748

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GHAF
MSN: 61-1060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonvilliers -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:La Ferte-Alais Airport (LFFQ)
Destination airport:La Ferte-Alais Airport (LFFQ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After about ten minutes of flight, while the helicopter flew over fields of wheat, the instructor announced an engine failure exercise. The student then began an appropriate maneuver to reach the recommended speed of autorotation and undertake the descent and put the engine in idle.
The student and instructor quickly noted that the engine had stopped. The instructor then took control while the student tried to restart the engine. Restart attempts were unsuccessful. The instructor decided to land autorotate on a path bordering the wheat fields.
Upon landing, the right skate struck a mound of land hidden by vegetation and the helicopter rolled over.

The investigation failed to determine with certainty the reason for the engine shutdown. The failure of the attempted restart in flight is explained by a significant aging of the starter which no longer fulfilled its function when the engine was hot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2017-0395
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/article/accident-de-lhelicoptere-schweizer-269c-immatricule-f-ghaf-le-05072017-a-bonvilliers-91/

Location