Accident Bristol Type 89 Jupiter Trainer G-EBML, Saturday 14 May 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 May 1927
Time:day
Type:Bristol Type 89 Jupiter Trainer
Owner/operator:Bristol Aeroplane Co Ltd
Registration: G-EBML
MSN: 6918
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bristol Type 89 Jupiter Trainer G-EBML; first registered 19.11.25 to the Bristol Aeroplane Co., Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14.5.1927 when hit tree after landing, Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire. Of the two persons on board, one - Pilot Officer Dawson (instructor) - was injured; the other (an unnamed Pupil pilot) - was unhurt.

Registration G-EBML cancelled by the Air Ministry on 3.2.28 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBML.pdf
3. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bristol_Jupiter_Fighter#Operational_history