Accident Fokker C.I 549, Friday 24 May 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 May 1935
Time:15:00
Type:Fokker C.I
Owner/operator:LVA
Registration: 549
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Welschap Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Welschap
Destination airport:Soesterberg
Narrative:
Had to return to the airfield after an engine failure,left wing touched ground and aircraft crashed.

Sources:

Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
25-05-1935

Media: