Accident Fokker C.I 489, Wednesday 20 November 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 November 1935
Time:
Type:Fokker C.I
Owner/operator:LVA
Registration: 489
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bilthoven, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Had to make an emergency landing after an engine failure, hit some trees and crashed.

Sources:

Twentsch dagblad Tubantia en Enschedesche courant
20-11-1935

Media: