This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 July 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | Scottish Eastern Aircraft Services Ltd, |
| Registration: | G-AAGG |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Blacketyside Field, Leven, Fife -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Earlston Airfield, Earlston, Berwickshire |
| Destination airport: | Blacketyside Field, Leven, Fife |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avro 504K: First registered 30.4.1929 to Phillips & Powis (Reading) Ltd, Woodley, Berkshire (C of A 2023). Used as a trainer by the Philips & Powis Flying School. Sold on and re-registered to Rollason Aviation Co., Croydon. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 8443) on 29.9.1931 Scottish Eastern Aircraft Services Ltd., Earlston, Berwickshire.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29.7.1932 when crashed on approach, Blacketyside Field, Leven, Fife. All three persons on board - James Hicklin (pilot), James Stewart and Miss Phyllis Mclntosh - were injured. Registration G-AAGG cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.1935 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAGG.pdf 3.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html 5.
https://auldearlston.blogspot.com/2017/01/earlston-first-with-aerodrome-in-1931.html 